Grameen

Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) was last updated on February 6, 2012


Grameen Foundation (“we” “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website (“Website”).


Users should read this Privacy statement in parallel with our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), any personal information provided or gathered is controlled by us. 


To ensure that we meet the highest standards in protecting your Privacy, we will update this statement if and when it is necessary. Please check back often to read our updated statement.


If you have questions regarding this statement, please contact us by emailing info@applab.org.


Collection of Personal Information


We do not require any personal information for using the Website.  In some instances, however, you may choose to provide us with your personal information.  Situations in which you may choose to provide us with personal information include registering for the Website, contacting us with an inquiry or request for information, posting information or content on the Website, or answering a survey on the Website.  Personal information that we may collect includes a contact email address, a user name, and location where you live and from which you access the Website. 


Information that you post on or through the public areas of the Website is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. We do not actively monitor the public areas of the Website and you are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personal information about yourselves in public areas of this Website.


Storage of Personal Information


By providing us with your personal information, you understand and agree that your personal information will be stored by us until such time that you specifically request that it be removed. 


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your registration details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


You may request that we delete all personal information provided to us at any time by contacting us at info@applab.org.  Upon receipt of such a request, we will remove all personal information within a reasonable time.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you understand and agree that your personal information may remain in backup or archive files.


Use of Personal Information


We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:


-  to respond to inquiries or requests for information, or to follow-up on such requests at a later date;


-  to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;


- to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us;


- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;


- to notify you about changes to our service.


We may also use your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend us or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.


Disclosure of Personal Information


We will not sell, rent, loan or give away your personally identifiable information to third parties without your prior written permission, except that we may disclose your personal information: to any Grameen Foundation company, to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, or to protect our rights, or those of other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity; to comply with our audit and security requirements; and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations


Collection of Other Information


When you visit our site, we gather certain anonymous information that is aggregated with anonymous information from other users to provide summary reports of the site usage. This information includes:



In order to provide our users with a more relevant web service, we also collect user identified usage activity data to better understand the interests and needs of our user community.


This information cannot be used to identify or contact you.


Cookies


We use “cookies” in connection with the Website to help us identify you and enable certain aspects of the Website.  Cookies give users a special, random identifier that is a small text file, which is stored on the hard drive of a user's computer.  Cookies can be deleted or disabled at any time, however, deleting or disabling cookies may prevent or impede your access to the Website.


How We Provide a Secure Environment for Your Data


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


We take security seriously and we take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties or that your data transmitted to our site will be completely secure.


WHILE WE HAVE UNDERTAKEN ALL REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION, WE CANNOT AND DO NOT WARRANT THAT NOT LOSS, MISUSE, ALTERATION OR THE LIKE WILL OCCUR WHEN YOU ARE USING THE WEBSITE NOR CAN WE ACCEPT ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY IN CASE OF ANY SUCH LOSS, MISUSE, ALTERATION OR THE LIKE.


Correcting and Updating Your Information


If you have registered for the Website, you may correct or update your information by editing it directly in your personal profile section.


Your Rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@applab.org.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websitesection.


Access to Information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 


Grameen Foundation USA, Copyright © 2012. All rights reserved.